18, Rushdon Close, RM1 2RE
18 Rushdon Close is a 37 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £210,000 * 0.6% -1.4% Nov 2017 £205,000 6.8% 4.7% Jun 2000 £64,495 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Rushdon Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,854 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £210,000 £5,676 £216,598 £5,854 Nov 2017 £205,000 £5,541 £228,671 £6,180 Jun 2000 £64,495 £1,743 £245,034 £6,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL175758
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 18 Rushdon Close, Romford
- Owner
-
CROMWOOD HOUSING LTD
(Company reference number: 07765904)
Proprietor address: 1A Holmdale Terrace, London N15 6PP
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Rushdon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Rushdon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Cromwood Housing Ltd (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.