127, Castle Road, SP1 3RP
127 Castle Road is a 207 m² detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £655,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £655,000 4.5% 2.4% Sep 2003 £295,000 14.9% 12.8% Feb 1995 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £655,000 £3,164 £702,451 £3,393 Sep 2003 £295,000 £1,425 £593,845 £2,869 Feb 1995 £90,000 £435 £458,597 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £702,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,330 per square metre (£313 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 597 square metres (6,426 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 127 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 127 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 S/2008/0867
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 127 CASTLE ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND LOFT CONVERSION
- Summary:
- 21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949