16, Greenfields, SP5 3SH
16 Greenfields is a 91 m² detached home in Downton. It sold for £460,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £460,000 11.6% 9.0% Jul 2017 £285,000 5.0% 3.0% Jun 1995 £95,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Greenfields.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,054 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,379 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £460,000 £5,055 £489,488 £5,379 Jul 2017 £285,000 £3,132 £349,682 £3,843 Jun 1995 £95,750 £1,052 £491,403 £5,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 576 square metres (6,200 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Greenfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Greenfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.