248, Oldham Road, OL7 9AP
248 Oldham Road is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £158,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £158,000 * 6.1% 4.0% Oct 1996 £36,600 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Oldham Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £158,000 £1,215 £196,094 £1,508 Oct 1996 £36,600 £282 £196,870 £1,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA261624
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 248 Oldham Road, Ashton-Under-Lyne
- Owner
-
CALLAN AND TAYLOR DEVELOPMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 13259867)
Proprietor address: Manor House, 35 St Thomas's Road, Chorley PR7 1HP
Price paid on title: £158,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 Oldham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Oldham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.