Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £220,000 6.3% 3.9%
Sep 2016 £159,950 101.2% 98.3%
Dec 2015 £95,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 154, Splott Road.

Floorplan 154
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £220,000 £2,529 £251,539 £2,891
Sep 2016 £159,950 £1,839 £244,786 £2,814
Dec 2015 £95,000 £1,092 £151,165 £1,738

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 154 Splott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Splott Road.

Photos for 154 Splott Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.