12, Hollyrood Close, CF62 8AX
12 Hollyrood Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £231,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £231,000 10.5% 8.2% Oct 2018 £170,000 4.2% 2.4% May 2011 £124,950 6.0% 3.8% Mar 1997 £54,500 na na Feb 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Hollyrood Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,553 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £231,000 £3,554 £264,642 £4,071 Oct 2018 £170,000 £2,615 £242,637 £3,733 May 2011 £124,950 £1,922 £221,962 £3,415 Mar 1997 £54,500 £838 £285,439 £4,391 Feb 1997 £54,000 £831 £282,820 £4,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Hollyrood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 12 Hollyrood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.