47, Chevallier Street, IP1 2PQ
47 Chevallier Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £183,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £183,000 8.2% 5.6% Nov 2016 £123,000 2.0% -0.1% Jul 2006 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £183,000 £2,440 £191,164 £2,549 Nov 2016 £123,000 £1,640 £155,679 £2,076 Jul 2006 £100,000 £1,333 £167,323 £2,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Chevallier Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: