1, Institution Terrace, NP23 6DH
1 Institution Terrace is a 104 m² terraced home in Ebbw Vale. It sold for £92,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £92,500 2.2% -0.1% Nov 2004 £64,000 14.7% 12.7% Mar 1995 £17,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Institution Terrace.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £889 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £92,500 £889 £115,204 £1,108 Nov 2004 £64,000 £615 £135,187 £1,300 Mar 1995 £17,000 £163 £86,682 £833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ebbw Vale are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,820 per square metre (£104 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Institution Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Institution Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.