67, Bray Road, GU2 7LJ
67 Bray Road is a 87 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £650,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £650,000 5.3% 3.2% Jun 2001 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Bray Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,471 per square metre (£694 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,549 per square metre (£701 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £650,000 £7,471 £656,805 £7,549 Jun 2001 £225,000 £2,586 £623,061 £7,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Bray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Bray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/W/00088
- Type:
- Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Prior notification for a single storey 3.50 metre rear extension with WC, 3.63 metres in height with an eaves height of 2.70 metres following demolition of existing rear structure.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None