14, Deri Close, CF23 5EA
14 Deri Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £310,000 6.7% 4.5% Jul 2000 £78,000 16.3% 14.8% Jul 1999 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Deri Close.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £310,000 £3,735 £331,277 £3,991 Jul 2000 £78,000 £940 £312,870 £3,770 Jul 1999 £67,500 £813 £290,978 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Deri Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Deri Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.