47, Radyr Court Close, CF5 2QG
47 Radyr Court Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £214,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £214,000 * na na Aug 2021 £240,000 * 6.7% 4.6% May 2000 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Radyr Court Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £214,000 £2,460 £234,699 £2,698 Aug 2021 £240,000 £2,759 £286,512 £3,293 May 2000 £60,000 £690 £221,346 £2,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Radyr Court Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 47 Radyr Court Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/01348/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 47 Radyr Court Close Llandaff Cardiff
- Description:
- DOUBLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.