21, Gwent Way, NP22 3HR
21 Gwent Way is a 77 m² terraced home in Tredegar. It sold for £120,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £120,000 2.4% 0.2% Mar 2007 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Gwent Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,760 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £120,000 £1,558 £135,510 £1,760 Mar 2007 £85,000 £1,104 £141,438 £1,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tredegar are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,910 per square metre (£106 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Gwent Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Gwent Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.