Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £263,000 5.6% 3.5%
Sep 2010 £143,500 -3.2% -5.5%
Oct 2004 £174,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Rea Road.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £263,000 £2,859 £299,483 £3,255
Sep 2010 £143,500 £1,560 £299,363 £3,254
Oct 2004 £174,000 £1,891 £290,121 £3,153

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northfield are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,690 per square metre (£222 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Rea Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 47 Rea Road.

Photos for 47 Rea Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: