14, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NU
14 St Benedicts Close is a 35 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £280,000 3.6% 1.4% Aug 2006 £163,000 14.3% 12.3% Feb 1999 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,000 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,332 per square metre (£774 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £280,000 £8,000 £291,632 £8,332 Aug 2006 £163,000 £4,657 £330,981 £9,457 Feb 1999 £60,000 £1,714 £332,040 £9,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.