135, Reculver Road, CT6 6PD
135 Reculver Road is a 117 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £399,995 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £399,995 2.4% 1.1% Dec 2017 £369,995 294.9% 283.4% Oct 2016 £80,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,418 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £399,995 £3,419 £420,404 £3,593 Dec 2017 £369,995 £3,162 £423,473 £3,619 Oct 2016 £80,000 £684 £95,498 £816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: +é-¦K. Roof: +é-¦K. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.