89, Sandy Lane, NP26 4NQ
89 Sandy Lane is a 146 m² detached home in Caldicot. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £350,000 6.0% 3.9% May 1999 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £350,000 £2,397 £383,161 £2,624 May 1999 £94,000 £644 £412,901 £2,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caldicot are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 89 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.