48, Peckham Road, B44 0LL
48 Peckham Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £168,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £168,000 9.5% 7.2% Jan 2017 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £168,000 £2,240 £203,412 £2,712 Jan 2017 £110,000 £1,467 £180,607 £2,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,630 per square metre (£189 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Peckham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 48 Peckham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.