10, Newton Close, OX26 1AS
10 Newton Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Chesterton. It sold for £217,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£217,500 on Aug 2021
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £217,500 £2,529 £243,709 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterton are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,650 per square metre (£338 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Newton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Newton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.