22, Parsons Close, PO3 5LN
22 Parsons Close is a 110 m² flat in Portsmouth. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £160,000 2.1% -0.1% Sep 2006 £117,000 10.0% 8.0% Jun 2002 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Parsons Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £160,000 £1,455 £166,828 £1,517 Sep 2006 £117,000 £1,064 £157,089 £1,428 Jun 2002 £77,950 £709 £164,237 £1,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,900 per square metre (£255 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Parsons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 22 Parsons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.