36, North Terrace, NE28 6PZ
36 North Terrace is a 97 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £107,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £107,000 -0.2% -2.4% Jan 2008 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, North Terrace.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £107,000 £1,103 £121,162 £1,249 Jan 2008 £110,000 £1,134 £150,682 £1,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 North Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 North Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.