Meadowside, Stocks Road, WR6 5HD
Meadowside Stocks Road is a 264 m² detached home in Whitbourne. It sold for £900,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £900,000 5.2% 3.1% Jul 1999 £294,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadowside, Stocks Road.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £900,000 £3,409 £1,026,341 £3,888 Jul 1999 £294,000 £1,114 £951,317 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,026,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitbourne are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,150 per square metre (£281 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £800,000 and £1,096,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 10,843 square metres (116,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadowside Stocks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadowside Stocks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.