28, Rectory Road, BN14 7PB
28 Rectory Road is a 131 m² detached home in Worthing. It sold for £555,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £555,000 21.9% 16.0% Jul 2021 £535,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,374 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £555,000 £4,237 £573,035 £4,374 Jul 2021 £535,500 £4,088 £552,901 £4,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,600 per square metre (£341 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.