Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Oct 2021
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,354 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £100,000 £1,124 £120,495 £1,354

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £980 and £1,720 per square metre (£91 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Edge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Edge Street.

Photos for 56 Edge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.