37, Queen Street, ST13 6LS
37 Queen Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £147,650 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£147,650 on Oct 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £147,650 £1,758 £173,509 £2,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 37 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: