46, Baker Street, WS7 4RD
46 Baker Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Burntwood. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £160,000 4.4% 2.5% Nov 2015 £125,500 5.9% 4.0% Dec 2010 £94,500 6.9% 4.8% Aug 1997 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Baker Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £160,000 £2,254 £198,934 £2,802 Nov 2015 £125,500 £1,768 £207,767 £2,926 Dec 2010 £94,500 £1,331 £174,058 £2,452 Aug 1997 £39,000 £549 £194,431 £2,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,950 per square metre (£216 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Baker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Baker Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: