71, Sutherland Road, CR0 3QL
71 Sutherland Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Ampere Way. It sold for £337,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £337,000 5.4% 3.3% May 2001 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Sutherland Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £337,000 £4,554 £342,286 £4,625 May 2001 £114,000 £1,541 £362,420 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ampere Way are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,190 per square metre (£366 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Sutherland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 71 Sutherland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.