279, High Street, IP15 5DG
279 High Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Aldeburgh. It sold for £470,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £470,000 6.4% 4.3% Aug 2017 £362,000 5.6% 3.4% Sep 2009 £235,000 3.2% 0.4% Aug 2007 £220,000 14.8% 12.9% Oct 1997 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 279, High Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,103 per square metre (£753 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,511 per square metre (£698 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £470,000 £8,103 £435,645 £7,511 Aug 2017 £362,000 £6,241 £438,909 £7,567 Sep 2009 £235,000 £4,052 £419,494 £7,233 Aug 2007 £220,000 £3,793 £343,896 £5,929 Oct 1997 £57,000 £983 £289,226 £4,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldeburgh are now selling for between £4,250 and £6,520 per square metre (£394 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 279 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 279 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: