8, West Way, RH13 0SB
8 West Way is a 86 m² detached home in Slinfold. It sold for £515,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £515,000 5.0% 3.2% Nov 2013 £350,000 2.2% -0.4% Aug 2004 £287,000 13.9% 12.5% Jun 2001 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, West Way.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,988 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,127 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £515,000 £5,988 £526,950 £6,127 Nov 2013 £350,000 £4,070 £507,475 £5,901 Aug 2004 £287,000 £3,337 £576,646 £6,705 Jun 2001 £190,000 £2,209 £517,172 £6,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slinfold are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,570 per square metre (£377 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 West Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 8 West Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.