2, Goodison Crescent, S6 5HT
2 Goodison Crescent is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £215,000 Leasehold 6.3% 4.5% May 2015 £150,000 Freehold 9.0% 6.8% Oct 1999 £39,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Goodison Crescent.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £215,000 £3,209 £272,424 £4,066 May 2015 £150,000 £2,239 £253,457 £3,783 Oct 1999 £39,000 £582 £190,595 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,610 per square metre (£229 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Goodison Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Goodison Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/04380/LD2
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Goodison Crescent Sheffield
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for the erection of a single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse (Application under Section 192)
- Summary:
- 19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.