97, Haylings Road, IP16 4DS
97 Haylings Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £190,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £190,000 2.1% -0.2% Jan 2008 £143,000 13.0% 11.1% Apr 1998 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Haylings Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £190,000 £2,794 £199,482 £2,934 Jan 2008 £143,000 £2,103 £230,870 £3,395 Apr 1998 £43,000 £632 £207,997 £3,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Haylings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 97 Haylings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.