27, Howard Road, HP9 2XT
27 Howard Road is a 131 m² detached home in Seer Green. It sold for £860,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £860,000 3.8% 2.3% Aug 2014 £670,000 4.0% 1.4% May 2006 £485,000 12.1% 9.1% Mar 2005 £425,000 6.3% 4.8% Jun 2002 £360,000 25.1% 23.2% Apr 2000 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,564 per square metre (£610 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,459 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £860,000 £6,565 £977,126 £7,459 Aug 2014 £670,000 £5,115 £882,040 £6,733 May 2006 £485,000 £3,702 £1,102,580 £8,417 Mar 2005 £425,000 £3,244 £1,088,499 £8,309 Jun 2002 £360,000 £2,748 £1,041,942 £7,954 Apr 2000 £220,000 £1,679 £801,496 £6,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seer Green are now selling for between £6,090 and £7,520 per square metre (£565 and £698 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £798,000 and £985,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 27 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 PL/20/4012/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Howard Road Seer Green Beaconsfield Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- First floor side extension and garage conversion with enclosed front porch.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.