124, Glebe Street, WF10 4AP
124 Glebe Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £21,000 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£21,000 on Dec 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Glebe Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £238 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,003 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £21,000 £239 £88,296 £1,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 124 Glebe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Glebe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: