55, Inverness Street, SR6 9RT
55 Inverness Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £159,950 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£159,950 on Sep 2021
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,974 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £159,950 £1,975 £176,505 £2,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,580 per square metre (£153 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Inverness Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Inverness Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/02867/PRI
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Inverness Street Fulwell Sunderland
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension (Extends 3.75m from original dwellinghouse, 3.20m in height and 2.90m to the eaves)
- Summary:
- 11 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: