3, Chessel Close, BS32 0BZ
3 Chessel Close is a 108 m² detached home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £423,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £423,000 7.1% 5.3% Jan 2014 £250,000 3.5% 1.0% Aug 2004 £179,950 12.4% 10.9% Jun 2000 £111,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chessel Close.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,355 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £423,000 £3,917 £470,373 £4,355 Jan 2014 £250,000 £2,315 £417,440 £3,865 Aug 2004 £179,950 £1,666 £398,864 £3,693 Jun 2000 £111,000 £1,028 £435,865 £4,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,050 per square metre (£407 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Chessel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chessel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.