Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £650,000 6.7% 4.4%
Dec 2015 £440,000 3.9% 1.9%
Jun 2008 £330,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, New Farm Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,420 per square metre (£875 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,838 per square metre (£914 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £650,000 £9,420 £678,813 £9,838
Dec 2015 £440,000 £6,377 £594,290 £8,613
Jun 2008 £330,000 £4,783 £623,383 £9,035

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £678,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 New Farm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 New Farm Drive.

Photos for 5 New Farm Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: