38, Falcon Crescent, BS22 8RY
38 Falcon Crescent is a 85 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £250,000 8.8% 6.3% Nov 2016 £162,000 6.1% 4.0% Mar 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £250,000 £2,941 £266,758 £3,138 Nov 2016 £162,000 £1,906 £220,659 £2,596 Mar 1996 £48,000 £565 £282,948 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,750 per square metre (£268 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Falcon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 38 Falcon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: