88, West View, HX4 9EN
88 West View is a 67 m² terraced home in Holywell Green. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £115,000 10.1% 7.6% Jun 2019 £90,000 5.4% 3.2% Jul 2001 £35,000 4.1% 2.4% Oct 1996 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £115,000 £1,716 £141,643 £2,114 Jun 2019 £90,000 £1,343 £121,008 £1,806 Jul 2001 £35,000 £522 £133,059 £1,986 Oct 1996 £29,000 £433 £143,228 £2,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holywell Green are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,990 per square metre (£179 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 88 West View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 West View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.