Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £86,000 * 0.9% -1.3%
Jan 2015 £81,000 1.5% 1.6%
Mar 2014 £80,000 5.4% 3.2%
Jul 1996 £31,750 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, Cooper Road.

Floorplan 205
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,131 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £86,000 £1,132 £92,942 £1,223
Jan 2015 £81,000 £1,066 £117,401 £1,545
Mar 2014 £80,000 £1,053 £111,882 £1,472
Jul 1996 £31,750 £418 £108,147 £1,423

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HS105846
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
205 Cooper Road, Grimsby
Owner
BUSHWOOD HOMES LTD (Company reference number: 12964278)
Proprietor address: 45 Westlands Road, Sproatley, Hull HU11 4XG
Price paid on title: £86,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Mar 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 205 Cooper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 Cooper Road.

Photos for 205 Cooper Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale