80, Sheldon Road, SN14 0BX
80 Sheldon Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Sheldon Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £230,000 £2,447 £237,630 £2,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Sheldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 80 Sheldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 PL/2022/03358
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 80 SHELDON ROAD, CHIPPENHAM,
- Description:
- Single Storey Extension to Rear
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.