151, Locking Road, BS23 3ER
151 Locking Road is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £330,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £330,000 8.9% 6.9% Nov 2013 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 151, Locking Road.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £330,000 £2,308 £335,482 £2,346 Nov 2013 £163,000 £1,140 £282,560 £1,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 151 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2021. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 151 Locking Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 16/P/1681/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 151 Locking Road Weston-Super-Mar
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension including replacement garage
- Summary:
- 27 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied