7, Swinburne Road, SW15 5ED
7 Swinburne Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £780,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £780,000 14.6% 8.5% Mar 2021 £700,000 8.3% 6.2% Jul 1995 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,750 per square metre (£906 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,145 per square metre (£942 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £780,000 £9,750 £811,570 £10,145 Mar 2021 £700,000 £8,750 £724,793 £9,060 Jul 1995 £90,000 £1,125 £706,899 £8,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £811,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Swinburne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Swinburne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 2021/2809
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Swinburne Road
- Description:
- T1 Cherry Plum - fell T2 Sycamore - crown reduction, reduce height from 9m to 8m and spread from 6m to 4m T3 Elder - fell
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 2021/2854
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Site of 85 and Land Northwest of 77 to 83 Manor Road Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Installation of No.6 conservation velux roof lights to the front and rear of the property.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.