Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £125,000 -3.2% -5.2%
Sep 2015 £154,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,404 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £125,000 £1,404 £145,718 £1,637
Sep 2015 £154,000 £1,730 £247,779 £2,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Amberton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Amberton Road.

Photos for 42 Amberton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2016 16/03183/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
42 Amberton Road Leeds
Description:
Single storey and two storey rear extension; porch to front

Planning ref:
June 2016 16/03182/DHH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
42 Amberton Road Gipton Leeds
Description:
5.0m single storey rear extension, 4.0m to ridge height and 2.6m to eaves
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.