Sheldon, Castle Street, BA12 6JF
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £258,000 Mar 2022 6.8% 3.7% £278,268 £220,000 Sep 2019 4.3% 2.2% £283,164 £145,000 Oct 2009 na na £247,317 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,504 per sqm (£233 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Mere are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,020 per square metre (£288 and £373 per square foot) . See the analysis of Mere BA12-6 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £320,000 and £414,000 (103 m² × typical £/sqm in Mere). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sheldon Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2021) of Sheldon Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 PL/2024/02765
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- SHELDON, CASTLE STREET, MERE, WARMINSTER,
- Description:
- T1 - Apple tree - reduce main branch by 5m and reduce remainder of tree back to previous pruning points and balance and shape
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.