39, Wharf Lane, B91 2LF
39 Wharf Lane is a 51 m² flat in Solihull. It sold for £147,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £147,000 -0.1% -2.3% Jun 2005 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Wharf Lane.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £147,000 £2,882 £139,638 £2,738 Jun 2005 £150,000 £2,941 £146,030 £2,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,360 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Wharf Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 39 Wharf Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.