21, Capel Road, E7 0JD
21 Capel Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £825,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £825,000 5.5% 3.2% Oct 2005 £345,500 13.7% 11.9% Apr 2000 £170,000 224.4% 221.2% Apr 1999 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,932 per square metre (£644 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,643 per square metre (£710 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £825,000 £6,933 £909,468 £7,643 Oct 2005 £345,500 £2,903 £937,213 £7,876 Apr 2000 £170,000 £1,429 £973,905 £8,184 Apr 1999 £55,000 £462 £420,631 £3,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £909,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £695,000 and £935,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.