26, Pound Lane, BN44 3JD
26 Pound Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Upper Beeding. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Pound Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,067 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,042 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £375,000 £5,068 £373,088 £5,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Beeding are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,540 per square metre (£380 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Pound Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/25/0199
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Pound Lane Upper Beeding West Sussex
- Description:
- Demolition of existing two storey side extension, replacement two storey side extension. Erection of a single storey rear extension with associated internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.