37, Chalfont Way, DH7 8UP
37 Chalfont Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Brandon. It sold for £146,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £146,000 4.6% 2.4% Oct 1998 £51,000 0.0% -1.8% May 1996 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Chalfont Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £146,000 £2,028 £164,360 £2,283 Oct 1998 £51,000 £708 £165,571 £2,300 May 1996 £51,000 £708 £181,701 £2,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brandon are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,120 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Chalfont Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Chalfont Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.