87, Neath Road, SA11 4AN
87 Neath Road is a 133 m² semi-detached home in Resolven. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £175,000 6.7% 3.9% May 2019 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Neath Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £175,000 £1,316 £211,306 £1,589 May 2019 £145,000 £1,090 £220,754 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Resolven are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,760 per square metre (£114 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Neath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 87 Neath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 P2013/0589
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 NEATH ROAD RESOLVEN NEAT
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garages, construction of new garage and retaining walls to rear and west side of garage
- Summary:
- 22 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.