139, Rodney Street, SA1 3UD
139 Rodney Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Swansea. It sold for £147,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£147,000 on Feb 2022
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £147,000 £1,960 £169,594 £2,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,230 per square metre (£149 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 139 Rodney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Rodney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.