Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £430,000 6.2% 4.1%
Dec 1996 £93,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Chainwalk Drive.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £430,000 £5,000 £430,323 £5,004
Dec 1996 £93,500 £1,087 £552,427 £6,424

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Chainwalk Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Chainwalk Drive.

Photos for 15 Chainwalk Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 PA22/03051
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
15 Chainwalk Drive Kenwyn Cornwal
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension and extension to garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.